MHG54525 - Shielings/Shieling mound - Upper Glen Marksie, Allt A'ghlinne

Shielings/Shieling mound at Upper Glen Marksie, Allt A'ghlinne

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Five kilometre west of Loch Luichart Dam on the south side of the valley in the upper part of Glen Marksie, close to an unnamed burn are a group of 4 shielings recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project,.

262 Sheiling Hut - NH 3490 5750 An oval shaped building comprising low turf covered footings c3.5m NE/SW x 2.25m internal. Wall spread to c2m in places. The structure has a dished centre c200mm max depth. Structure sits on a distinct turf mound.

263 Sheiling Mound - NH 3490 5750 A turf and bracken covered mound with no visible structure due to the dense vegetation, approx 20m N of Site 262.

298 Sheiling Hut - NH 3490 5750 The low moss and Blaeberry covered footings of an oval shaped shieling hut c3m NE/SW x 2m internal. Wall spread to c2m. Structure sits on a clearly defined mound c40m SW of Site 263, so Sites 262, 263 and 298 form a group of three related structures.

299 Sheiling Hut - NH 3490 5750 A stone built sub-rectangular building c3.5m E/W x c2m internal,
comprising 3 double faced walls of large flat stones set against an insitu outcrop which forms the back wall.
The walls stand to a max of c0.75m. There is an entrance in the SE corner. <1>