MHG54646 - Leaf Shaped Sword - Cairn Gorm

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

RCAHMS Canmore description:
During 2000 a Late Bronze Age leaf-shaped sword was reported which had been found while walking in the Cairngorms during the late 1920s. Allocated, via Treasure Trove, to Marichal Museum, Aberdeen.
T Cowie 2001 <1>

Probably from the Cairngorms. Ewert Park type, leaf-shaped sword. L: 530mm; W (at widest part of blade): 42 mm. Broken tip (recent damage). Dated 1200-600 BC. Marischal Museum, Aberdeen ABDUA:26779
Information from Marischal Museum on-line catalogue.

This sword was researched as part of the North Kessock& District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. This research discovered that the NMS now believe that this sword was found on the Braemar side of the Cairngorms and, therefore, this sword was excluded from the Feat of Clay catalogue as its findspot it not now considered to be from within the inner Moray Firth area. <2>

Link to:
calms.abdn.ac.uk/Geology/dserve.exe?dsqServer=Calms&dsqIni=Dserve.ini&dsqApp=Archive&dsqCmd=Show.tcl&dsqDb=Catalog&dsqPos=0&dsqSearch=(((text)='ewart park')AND((PlaceKey='cairngorms')OR(ObjectProductionPlace='cairngorms'))AND(Repository='ABDUA University of Aberdeen, Marischal Museum')) <3>