MHG54828 - Still bothy- Allt Nam Ballach, Scatwell

Still bothy at Allt Nam Ballach, Scatwell

• DISTILLING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Building/Probable Stll bothy (Allt nam Ballach) - NH 39549 54780 was surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

149 At an altitude of 170m this building sits below a steep heather clad riverbank on the east bank of the Allt nam Ballach. Rank heather surrounds a 3 sided building of rough dry stone construction. The structure is quite ruined. The steep river bank appears to have been cut vertically to form the back/SE wall but slumping now obscures this back wall. The building is aligned NE-SW and measures 5.5m x 2.5m with an entrance c1.5m from the NE end in the NW wall. In view of its situation and the history of the surrounding landscape, this site is in all probability another still. <1>