MHG54838 - Bothy/Still Bothy Platach Buidhe

Bothy/Still Bothy at Platach Buidhe

• BOTHY (Undated)

Platach Buidhe.

812 Probable still bothy - NH 32317 56427. Platach Buidhe is a flat area of peatland above and 1.5kms to the north of Achlorachan. This site is situated on the east side of Platach Buidhe at an altitude of 350m and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.. The remains of the structure are located at the foot of a small niche in the angle of the junction of two small burns. It appears as a rectangular platform on a N-S alignment and measures 7m x 3m internally. The east wall is recessed and 1m in height; the lower part of 0.5m height being faced with grossly overgrown stonework. The remains of the north and west wall footings are of turf and barely discernable; they are just 0.15m in height and have a spread of 1m. A small burn runs parallel to these walls. The south wall is absent and the whole is moss and reed covered.
This structure is in the location of the hut marked on the plan produced in connection with the murder case of 1834 (NAS RHP 140009). It is referred to as a hut on this document and from the structures hidden position close to the small burn it may have been a former still bothy. <1>