MHG54861 - Drystone building, Tokavaig

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Rectangular drystone building with rounded corners, double-faced walls with rubble core, entrance on ESE wall and 2 probable window openings on same wall; constructed at base of E-facing slope on NW-SE alignment; A 2mx2m platform is attached to SE end of building and interpreted as peat stack and wide 'buttress of walling' constructed on to one side of ESE wall. A twinning pen is a later construction within S corner of building.. 5.0 x 12 (internal), walls 0.7 wide, 1.1 high; wall 'buttress' 1.8 long by 1.0 wide; twinning pen 0.5 x 1.0. Site identified during walkover survey in October 2010. <1>

Information imported from digital site gazetteer. <2>