MHG54955 - Allt an Fhrangaich

Summary

"The Burn of The Frenchman" is so named because a French soldier is said to have hid somewhere in this ravine after the battle of Shiel Bridge in 1719.

• HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION (18th Century - 1719 AD to 1719 AD)

Full Description

Paul Swan submitted information about this site in April 2011. "Local oral history has it that this burn got its name because a French soldier hid from the Hanoverian troops somewhere in this ravine in which the burn flows after the defeat of the Jacobite forces at the battle of Shiel Bridge in 1719. As to why he came in this direction and what happened to him is unknown." <1>