MHG55078 - Possible still house, Ryefield House

The remains of a rectangular building, believed to be a former still house.

• STILL HOUSE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Building at NH 5690 5642 - not marked on 1st Edition OS survey and not previously recorded.
Within the wooded grounds of Ryefield House the remains of a rectangular building lie 80m east of the main house and are grossly overgrown with rhododendrons to the point where it is difficult to determine its extent. The site has probably been enhanced as a garden feature with a recess for a garden seat in the remains of its SW wall.
The remains of this rectangular building are quite substantial, mounded, and on a NW-SE alignment. The NW end wall is higher being 0.8m height internally and 1m externally with a curving stone face. The SE end is squared and the obvious footings of the stone wall are just 0.3m height.
The building is thought by the owner of Ryefield House to be a former distillery. There is no nearby water source, but the rounded end suggests a kiln, possibly a malt kiln; a roofed building to the SE, marked on the FES, may have had a malt floor. <1>