MHG55124 - Approximate findspot of Neolithic stone ball - Hilton

A Neolithic stone ball, said to have been found during house building.

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

In 2011 D. Scott submitted information about a Neolithic stone ball which he believes was found close to the site of a new house in about 2000. He photographed the ball when he was shown it by the finder. Mr Scott believes that the stone ball was found during the building of a house on the seaward side of the upper road running above Hilton Village. <1>

A Neolithic carved stone ball, discovered by the finder when a child; the precise findspot is unclear but is remembered as being the Portmahomack/Balintore area. The ball is of a granitic stone, decorated with 203 knobs carved in relief (as verified by Ms Chelsea Anderson); it is 69mm in maximum diameter and weighs 487g. It is of Marshall’s Type 8 and has the largest number of knobs of any carved stone ball known, Marshall having reported 160 as the previous highest number. Probable date c3000 BC. The ball joins a small cluster found around the Cromarty Firth (including a six-knobbed ball found during excavations at Portmahomack), W of the main concentration of ball finds in Aberdeenshire. Allocated to Tarbat Discovery Centre, Portmahomack by QLTR (CO.TT.109/13). <2>