MHG55128 - Possible prehistoric pit, 4 Kilbride, Broadford

Summary

A well-defined pit containing layers of charcoal, peat ash and sediments uncovered during a watching brief.

• PIT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A watching brief during the stripping of plough soil revealed a well-defined concentration of charcoal and peat ash, which when sectioned proved to be a pit containing an initial layer of charcoal lumps and ash coating the walls of the pit. Within this initial layer was a second lens of clean orange peat ash (Context 03) which again mirrored the shape of the pit. At the centre of the deposits filling the pit was a mix of peat ash, charcoal and small fragments of burnt bone (Context 02). A soil sample (2kg) was taken from Context 02 for environmental analysis, while a sample of round-wood charcoal was taken from Context 04 at the base of the pit for radiocarbon dating. The unexcavated half of the feature was left in situ for potential future analysis. It is believed that this feature is associated with the possible cist described under MHG55129 and it is highly likely that additional features lie nearby. <1><2>