MHG55321 - Site of fishing station, Eilean na Rainich

The site of a fishing station with standing buildings and the footings of other structures.

• FISHING STATION (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In 1775 the tutors of Lord Reay gave a 21 year lease of the salmon fishings to T and J Arbuthnot, merchants from Peterhead, and their local manager, James Anderson, who had received a lease of various coastal farms and a storehouse on Island Rannich, to pursue the herring and cod fisheries. Island Rannich was found to be inconvenient and Anderson moved to Rispond on Loch Eriboll in 1787.
To the north of the standing building (see MHG55322), between it and the shore, are the low grassy footings of a second structure, sub-rectangular and measuring 3m by 5.5m. <1>