MHG55502 - Findspot of 13th-century coins, Caithness

Twenty seven 13th-century coins discovered by means of metal detecting.

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

In February 2012 the John O'Groat Journal reported that nine coins had been discovered by a metal detectorist. They are believed to date to 1279 and include five silver, hammered Edward I coins. Four other coins are engraved with the head of King Alexander III of Scotland. Such finds are not rare, although it is more signficant where a number of coins are found together as in this case. <1>

A further eighteen coins were found at the same location a few days later. All the coins were found within a square metre of ground. <2>