MHG55516 - Drumuillie Mill

• SAW MILL (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CORN MILL (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Mill with overshot wheel, with a wooden scaffolding leading the water from the burn. The water came from Milton Loch, known locally as 'The Dam' where there is a sluice controlling the level. Below the mill building there was an older timber mill; both the cornmill and the sawmill are shown on the 1st edition OS map. Logs were floated down the Spey and directed into an area like a dock. There was a second wheel there which turned the water again to operate the sawmill. Planks were made for local farmers from these logs. The mill stopped working around 1930. It has been restored into a private home.
Placename also known locally as Drumullie <1>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <2>