MHG55544 - Possible structure - Cill Ashik

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Within the cemetery, near to the presumed mound of the original chapel, there are low walls of what appears to be a structure cut by the present enclosure wall. It is less obvious on the outside of the enclosure wall, above the well.
Alternate name: Ashaig. <1>

The structure can be seen on vertical APs dating to 2010 and 2015. On the 2010 APs, the structure looks more square but on those from 2015 it may be more round. If the latter it may be the remains of a prehistoric hut circle measuring c.9m across. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location as seen on 2015 APs.

The site of the structure lies within the area of the Cill Ashaig church and burial ground scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 04/09/2019. <4>