MHG55590 - Curling pond and tennis court, Strathpeffer Pavilion

• CURLING POND (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • TENNIS COURT (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

By the time of the 2nd edition map (1906), a curling pond, along with two bowling greens and a bandstand, had been laid out in Pavilion Gardens. The curling pond became tennis courts by the mid 20th century - and is shown as such on the map contained in a 1949 prospectus for the sale of the Strathpeffer Estate. Later it reverted to a curling pond, and it is again tennis courts.

Information from Kitty Campbell; Jennifer Haslam; Margaret Spark, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011

Messrs John D. Wood & Co., 1949. Strathpeffer, Ross-shire. The Holiday Resort of the Northern Highlands. Part of the Strathpeffer Estate. For Sale by Auction as a Whole or in Lots <1>