MHG55591 - Jubilee Pond Curling Pond and Pavilion, Strathpeffer

• CURLING POND (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1887 AD to 1960 AD?)
  • PAVILION (Extant, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1887 AD to 1960 AD?)

Full Description

This was available to everyone as a pond for skating and curling (Finlayson 1979, 90-1). Its name commemorates Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee in 1887. There was also a small log-built pavilion, which had a veranda protecting two seats on either side of the door, where you sat to put on your skates. The pond remained in use until the late 1950s. The pavilion does not survive and the pond is now very overgrown.

Information from Jennifer Haslam, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011

Finlayson, C., 1979. The Strath: the biography of Strathpeffer: Scotland's famous spa, and district. Edinburgh: St Andrew Press.
. <1>