MHG5561 - Pottery Sherds, Cremated Bone and Bloodstone Scraper - Beinn Tighe, Canna

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Found on a rabbit scrape by members of the MacKinnon family, Change House, Canna, one decorated rim sherd and one decorated body sherd of Unstan ware and four body sherds probably from the same pot; one undecorated rim sherd, eight fragments of cremated bone and a bloodstone scraper. All are in the possession of the finders. (See also NG20NW 10).
J Comrie 1985.

A large mound is situated in a saddle at the foot of the steep escarpment forming the W flank of Beinn Tighe. The burn that drains the boggy terrace at the top of the escarpment lies immediately to the N, and the old wall that marks the upper limit of lazy-bed cultivation overlies the E margin of the mound; plots of lazy-beds (NG20NW 131.03) lie to the NW and to the S. Although no structures can be identified in the body of the mound, the surface topography suggests it originated as three separate mounds, which are all grass-grown and contain relatively few stones. The largest mound lies in the centre and measures 14.5m from E to W by 11m transversely and at least 0.5m in height; the second mound, measuring 12.5m from E to W by 6.8m, lies immediately to the NE and contains one boulder at its E end, while the third and smallest mound lies immediately to the S. The MacKinnon family have identified these mounds as the location of their small finds, and, in the course of the survey, two sherds of pottery and fragments of burnt bone were discovered.
(Canna 149-51).
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, ARG), 3 May 1994.

Sherds of pottery, three pieces of flint and a pebble with a smooth, flat face were recovered from rabbit scrapes into the S and W sides of the smallest of the three mounds (NG 2459 0589) during fieldwork in May 2001.
(Finds to be deposited in the NMS).
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, SPH), 10 May 2001 .