MHG55611 - Site of Victory Hall, Strathpeffer

• VILLAGE HALL (Built, First World War to Second World War - 1918 AD? to 1939 AD)

Full Description

This was a hall built after WWI. It was also the regular venue for many smaller or medium sized concerts, public meetings, election meetings, district drama, clubs, basket whist and for films (the Pavillion (MHG7887) was for bigger occasions and important concerts). It also housed a billiard room to the right after going through the door. The hall had large metal stoves, and often smelled of paraffin. It is now (2011) a cleared area used as additional parking for Strathpeffer Community Centre.

Information from Duncan Finlayson; Jennifer Haslam; Kitty Campbell, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011 <1>