MHG55633 - Strathrory-Scotsburn Drove Road

• DROVE ROAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

There was a tryst in Kildary and this would have attracted cattle and sheep droves from the north and Kincardine to use the Struie pass and the Strathrory – Scotsburn drove roads. Parts of the drove road were enclosed by dyking on either side of the routeway to prevent the animals straying on to the low lying pasture land. At Dalnaclach the droves would have been taken via Marybank down the valley of the Balnagown River to Kildary. The cattle stance (shown on 1880 1st ed OS map) would have been suitable for sale purposes and further transport of the beasts south – on the train - as it was situated alongside the railway line. This route may well preserve an earlier pre-droving route linking prehistoric sites which are numerous along this glen. <1>