MHG55743 - Ruined building - Allt Loch Anna, Lochalsh

Summary

A ruined building was seen at Allt Loch Anna during a walkover survey in 2010 prior to a proposed broadleaf planting scheme.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Full Description

A ruined building was seen at Allt Loch Anna during a walkover survey in 2010 by C Dagg prior to a proposed broadleaf planting scheme. It was rectangular and set into a northeast-facing hill slope in a high and exposed position. It was aligned northwest-south-east along the contour and measured 7m x 2.5m. It was rubble walled, slightly dug into the slope and banked up with rubble at the NW gable. There was a doorway off-centre in the north-east facing wall. The function of the builing was unclear. <1>