MHG55757 - Possible shieling hut - northwest of Loch Hope, Durness

Summary

Indistinct rubble and turf footings on the west side of Loch Hope may be the remains of a possible shieling hut.

• SHIELING HUT? (Unknown date)

Full Description

Indistinct rubble and turf footings of a possible oval structure aligned northwest-southeast and approximately 3m in length on the west side of Loch Hope may be the remains of a possible shieling hut. The site was seen during a walkover survey by C Dagg in 2011 in advance of a proposed forestry planting scheme. At the northwest end was a relatively mature tree, noteworthy for being unusual in the landscape, and possibly significant in association with the structure. The surrounding area, including the steep sheltering bank to the west, was covered by bracken. <1>