MHG55763 - Wall - Allt an Lochain Duibhaidh, Durness

Summary

A section of rubble wall, with a possible attached stone cell or setting at Allt an Lochain Dubhaidh, Durness.

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full Description

A section of rubble wall at Allt an Lochain Dubhaidh, Durness. The site was seen during a walkover survey by C Dagg in 2011 in advance of a proposed forestry planting scheme. It was a broad spread rubble bank aligned approximately north-south which blocked access to the low terrace adjacent to the steam. It appeared to be the remains of a doubl-skin wall over which random rubble had been piled. A small sub-circular stone setting or cell was attacehd to the west side. <1>