MHG55839 - Enclosure - Gaick Estate, Kingussie and Insh

A stone-built rectangular enclosure lies south of Gaich Lodge.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A stone-built rectangular enclosure lies southeast of Gaich Lodge. It is shown on the OS 1st Edition map and appears as it does now, with its western wall alongside the track which runs northwest-wards to the lodge. <1>

There are indications visible on aerial photographs, however, that it may once have been larger. There seem to be the remains of a wall extending beyond the current southwest corner to the other side of the track. <2>

The original Gaick Lodge (see MHG4508) apparently stood on the north side of the enclosure and it is likely that it was associated with that building.