MHG55866 - Military Camp, Inverasdale

Summary

Remains of a Second World War military camp / base associated with the Inverasdale gun battery and boom defence at An Fhaighear Mhoir.

• MILITARY CAMP (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Remains of a Second World War military camp associated with the nearby gun battery and boom defence at An Fhaighear Mhoir. Survives as concrete hut bases in two distinct groupings either side of the Uidh Chro, and connected by a made path and bridge which appears to still be in situ. A small number of the eastern group have been removed, with others now being used as caravan stances and to support buildings. Clearly visible on 1947 aerial photograph (sortie CPE/SCOT/UK/284 number 4461). <1>