MHG55934 - Building and Enclosure - Rynuie, Abernethy

Summary

One building and associated enclosure noted by J Wood in a 1995 DBA C Dagg during a walkover survey in 2007 in advance of two separate woodland creation schemes.

• BARN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Three buildings and a kailyard noted during a DBA by J Wood in 1995 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. In Rynuie there were 3 buildings and a kailyard dating from the 18th or 19th century according to the 1863 1st ed. OS map. <1>

One building and an enclosure noted during a DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. Incorrectly identified by J Wood, this was in fact one building and two trees on OS 1st ed., with a square enclosure on a fairly steep slope, which was unlikely to have been a kailyard. Features obscured by bracken during this evaluation, but there was some evidence for field clearance within the enclosure, which suggested enclosed cultivation and associated barn, on the whole, a part of Rynuie. The enclosure walls were substantial and well-constructed turf and rubble, with vertical facing on the outside to deter livestock from entering. <2>