MHG56101 - Romney huts - B Camp Technical Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Two Romney Huts noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• NISSEN HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Two Romney huts were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013 in B camp Technical Area. A wartime plan proposed the northwest Romney hut (at NH 62708 67620) to be used for a fabric store in the expansion of the airfield in 1943/44 (National Archives ADM 1-13568). After the war it was used by mechanics, and had pits which have been covered. By 2013 it was used by Arts in Motion. To the south of this was a raised area with trees from earlier estate landscaping, and next to the road, a loading bank, probably wartime, but it has had concrete blocks added later. Contributors: Alpin MacDonald, Alasdair Cameron, Alan Kinghorn.
The southeast Romney hut (at NH 62763 67581) was not included on the Admiralty plans, and therefore had an unknown function. Extant by 2013, it had good ventilation and postwar photos show it with a ramp leading to one end. The building paralleled a smaller lubricant store situated to the east which no longer survives. After the war this building was used by Shattaline firm and used as a store by Arts in Motion by 2013. Contributor: Bill Shirran <1>