MHG56102 - Officers' Mess - Accomodation Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Foundations of an Officers' Mess noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• OFFICERS MESS (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

The foundations of an Officers' Mess were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The foundations survived in 2013, with curved paving leading to three clearly visible entrances. Like many buildings in the area, it was built over a cavity. Remains of urinals and other plumbing survive, but may date to post-war activity at the site. The cook house was to the south of it. The 1946 RAF plan said it was ‘Timber Hutting’. A chimney at the north end was extant (NH 61971 67017), but does not appear on the 1946 aerial photograph, and therefore must be post-war. It did appear on the 1965 aerial photograph. Nearby supports for a structure, perhaps a tank, (NH 61969 67025) suggested that this may have been oil fired. Perhaps this was built when the Americans used the airfield in 1955-1956. After the war, this complex was used as offices in the 1960s and a Youth Club in the 1970s, and for activities such as snooker and dances. Catriona Fraser remembers going to a dance there in the 1970’s. The building burnt down in the mid 1970s when it was still a youth club, and charred timbers can still be seen. Contributors: Eddie Szymborski, Willie Fraser, Catriona Fraser, Alec Brett, Roddie Lovett, Bill Shirran.
On the 1946 plan, there was a square building to the south of the Officer’s Mess, which appeared to have been part of the Mess. The Bungalow is not mentioned in the 1958-59 valuation roll but "The Stewards House" was mentioned as being uninhabitable, and perhaps refers to this structure prior to rebuilding. It was annotated as ‘The Bungalow’ on plans from the 1990s. People lived there within living memory. Today the concrete foundations survive, and the chimney, one part probably wartime, the other with concrete blocks dating to after the war. Contributors: Alan Kinghorn, Alpin MacDonald. <1>