MHG56107 - Bain hangar - Fleet Air Arm Camp, (Admiralty) Administrative Control Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

A Bain hangar noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• HANGAR (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

This Bain hangar was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Located to the north of Blythswood Retail shop, it was also used by Blythswood at the time of the project. During wartime, these sheds were often used by the navy as Electrical Repair Shops (Innes 1995, 28). On the Admiralty wartime plan it was labelled as a Dope Spraying and Paint shop, with a lean-to Dope store (National Archives ADM 1-13568), and Roddie Lovett remembered it used as such. Doors would have been full height, and have been modified after the war. It appeared on the 1946 aerial photograph with camouflage paint on its roof. Alpin MacDonald remembered that there were fan air extractors in vertical walls. He also remembered a RAF roundel painted on the inside wall. Roddie’s brother remembered it sandbanked up and piles of bullets inside, suggesting it may have been used for firing practice, though this may refer to a building situated where Highland Roller Doors is currently located (ARCH number 47). The wartime fencing in front of the Blythswood complex was originally from Invergordon, and when relocated here was cut down in size. Contributors: Roddie Lovett, Alpin MacDonald, Alasdair Cameron <1> <2>