MHG56122 - Workshops and air raid shelter- Fleet Air Arm Camp, (Admiralty) Administrative Control Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Workshops and associated air raid shelter noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Workshops and an associated air raid shelter were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The base of this small hangar/shed appeared to be of wartime date, but the building has been heightened, probably after the war. According to wartime plans it was used for propellers, hydraulics, oleo wheels and tyre repair workshop (National Archives ADM 1-13568). The plan also showed a demolished air raid shelter to the west, and a series of small huts to the east, only surviving in their foundations at the time of the project. <1>