MHG56134 MHG56134 - Steading - Newton House, Alness

A steading noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• STEADING (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A steading was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Newton House steading was a very large structure, as can be seen on the Ordnance survey maps. It housed a thrashing mill, and the lade leading from the millpond could still be seen in places in 2013. The steading was used for pigs during the war. Roddie Lovett remembered that Newton Farm workers collected swill from the officer’s mess and Newfoundland logging camp. Roddie’s mother worked at Newton Farm. Contributors: Eddie Szymborski, Roddie Lovett <1>