MHG56216 - Smithy - Evanton, Kiltearn

A smithy noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• SMITHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A smithy was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. A smithy stood on the north side of Balconie Street, and appeared on the 1st edition OS maps. A smithy has been on the site since the 19th century, and was run by the Urquhart family. At the turn of the century it was taken over by Kenny McKenzie who expanded the business on both sides of the road. He is best known for his ‘Mckenzie Turnip cutter’. It was used as a smiddy through the 1960s. <1> <2>

Note: The NGR's provided by the ARCH project are 125m south-southwest of the intended location. The GIS data here reflects the location according to the 1st edition OS map. S Salem 05/12/2013