MHG56563 - Braes Post Office - Braes, Portree

A C20 local post office near Portree, Skye.

• POST OFFICE (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A small corrugated iron C20 post office at Braes, near Portree. It appears on the 5th Edition OS Map, and so dates at latest to 1964.

In 2011, Mike Taylor submitted a photographic record of the adjoining house (MHG56562) as part of a condition on a planning application. Alongside this were provided a correspondance on the history of the house, and postcards believed to date to the 1970s showing the post office and the post office owner, a Mr. Donald Matheson, whose father built the house sometime in the 1920s. <1>