MHG56700 - Farmstead - Valtos by Staffin, Skye

A well preserved, partially ruined farmstead at Valtos by Staffin, Skye.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A partially ruined farmstead was recorded by M Wildgoose during a walkover survey in 2002 in advance of a proposed Woodland Grant Scheme project at Valtos by Staffin, Skye. The site comprised a stone built house with rounded corners, which had been shortened and increased in height during conversion to a farm shed. This structure was 6m wide; it was not possible to determine the original length. Lying 4m to the northwest of the house was a grassed over ruin which measured 5m by 4m over walls 1m thick. This ruin lay partially inside a small enclosure that abutted the east side of a massive enclosure dyke lying to the west side of the farmstead. <1>

Possibly related to nearby township MHG23938.