MHG56701 - Degraded Enclosure - Valtos by Staffin, Skye

Summary

A small turf dyked enclosure seen during a rapid walkover survey in advance of a proposed woodland creation scheme.

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A small turf dyked enclosure seen during a rapid walkover survey by M Wildgoose in 2002 in advance of a proposed woodland creation scheme. It lay immediately to the south side of the Herishader access track, was roughly circular in shape measuring some 12m in diameter over a dyke 1m + - wide. The dyke survived, in places, to 0.5m high. <1>

NOTE: This feature is clearly visible on aerial photography but it is quite clearly rectangular, and not roughly circular [IS-L 30/11/2023].