MHG56703 - Farmstead - Valtos by Staffin, Skye

A stone built long-house at Valtos by Staffin, Skye.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A stone built long-house at Valtos by Staffin, Skye, seen during a rapid walkover survey by M Wildgoose in 2002 in advance of a proposed woodland creation scheme. Situated against the foot of a small southeast facing rocky outcrop, this farmstead occupied an elevated position on the west side of the abandoned settlement of Herishader. The site comprised: - a well-preserved stone-built long-house lying on a northawest to southeast alignment and large kale yard which lay about 6m to the southwest of the house. The house had rounded corners and measured 14m long by 6m wide over walls 1m thick. The walls still stood to a maximum 1.5m high. A well-preserved entrance, 1.75m wide, lay in the centre of the southwest wall, facing the kale yard. The kale yard measured 16m norrthwest to southaest by 12m northeast to southwest. <1>