MHG5696 - Fort - Caisteal an Duin Bhain, Muck

• FORT (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)

The site is now protected as a Scheduled Monument of National Importance under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act (1979) September 29 th 2004
DEH(23/01/06)

(NM 4217 7867) Caisteal An Duin Bhain (NR)
OS 6" map (1903)

A natural stack rising 15-30 ft above general ground level, adapted for occupation by the building of a wall 7-9ft thick around the summit, enclosing a lozenge-shaped area 95 ft N-S, by 129 ft E-W. The entrance is on the NNE.
RCAHMS 1928

Foundations of one or two probably medieval rectangular buildings may be seen within the fort, but nothing is known of their date.
R W Feachem 1963

Caisteal an Duin Bhain, a fort occupying the whole of the summit of a rock stack. The mainly turf-covered wall is built on the cliff edge, and the outer face, preserved to a height of 1.2m in sections along the N face, can be seen for most of the periphery. The base course of the inner face can be seen occasionally, especially in the NE, showing that the wall varied in thickness between about 2.2m and 2.7m. The entrance has mainly fallen away and no constructional details survive. The interior is occupied by the ruins of a late rectangular house with lazy bed cultivation, and the turf-covered traces of at least two other probably rectangular buildings.
Outside the fort in the W a wall about 2.0m thick has been constructed across the head of a slope between the stack and the sea, and a similar wall curves around the N side, with two ruinous rectangular buildings in the interspace. There are traces of a similar wall in the E. These walls appear to be later than the fort and are probably contemporary with the rectangular buildings.
Enlargement at 1:1250
Visited by OS (AA) 10 May 1972