MHG56977 - Cawdor Home Farm Dairy

• DAIRY (Undated)

Full Description

Constructed in the late C19, it provided the Cawdor Estate with a dairy at Home Farm. Of a bespoke design, it retains original internal features though it is currently unused. The building is constructed of dressed rubble with a slate roof with exposed eaves. It has a hipped roof with lead backing to twin finials, finished with a central square vent with a pyramidal slate roof. Whilst the building is currently outside Cawdor Conservation Area, it has been recommended in the 2015 draft appraisal that the boundary be amended to include Home Farm within the conservation area.

The building was assessed and considered for listing by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016 and was visited on 05/05/2016. The interior was not seen during the visit. The potential listing category was not assigned pending a second visit to view the interior. <2>

The building was listed at Category C by Historic Environment Scotland on 06/12/2016. <3>