MHG57184 - Former settlement of Littletown (Littleton) - N of Nairnside, Nairn

Summary

The former farming settlement of Littletown (Littleton) is shown on various historic maps from the C18 onwards.

• TOWNSHIP (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The former farming settlement or township of Littletown or Littleton, to the northeast of Nainside is shown on various historic maps from the C18 onwards. It is not shown on Pont's map of 1580, nor Blaeu's map of 1654.

The settlement is shown on Roy's map of 1747-55 as a small cluster of buildings labelled 'Littleton'. <1>

The buildings are clearly shown and labelled as 'THE GREEN & TOWN OF LITTLETOWN' on an estate plan of the Barony of Kilravock dating to 1757, in the collections of the National Archives of Scotland. <2>

By the time of the OS 1st and 2nd Edition maps, only a single building remained, though it is not labelled. <3> <4>

Nothing now remains.