MHG5724 - Battery, Churchton Bay

Summary

A private Napoleonic era battery in good condition situated on a low rocky promontory in the centre of Churchton Bay, Raasay.

• BATTERY (1809, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The battery was recorded during an evaluation by the Centre for Field Archaeology in 1997 in advance of the construction of a proposed ferry terminal in Churchton Bay. A private battery in good condition situated on a low rocky promontory in the centre of Churchton Bay. An almost circular, crenellated, low wall runs around the top of the steep promontory sides. Within the wall, a levelled grassy area holds a decorative cannon. A pair of stone mermaids originally built for Raasay House, sit to the east and wets of the battery looking out to sea. <1>

On a knoll above the old landing site on Churchton Bay, the Battery, c.1809, an eyecatcher of defensive intent, battlemented and surmounted by one (originally six) cannon (the 12th chief commanded a battalion of volunteers to combat a possible Napoleonic invasion). <2>