MHG57274 - Building - Loch Achonachie

Building at Loch Achonachie

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This building (NH 4408 5438) was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

276 In light birch woods on a north facing slope and on the south/upper side of the road, the low turf and stone footings of a small building appear as a rectangular depression on a N-S axis and have internal dimensions of 2.5m x 2m. The walls are between 0.2 and 0.3m in height, have some stone composition and the N and E walls have a spread of 1.5m - 2m. The SW corner is recessed into the slope and there may be a small annexe at the south end. A rectangular depression, truncated at its north end, lies a few metres to the NE and may be a platform for another building. The area is heavily bracken infested and there must have been considerable disturbance during the construction of the power line just tp the south. The building may be associated with the settlement of 1 roofed building and 2 unroofed buildings (MHG 24679) which appears on FES to the NE but which now would seem to have been submerged under Loch Achonachie. <1>