MHG57282 - Farmstead and enclosures/wall - Allt Dubh, Scatwell

Farmstead and enclosures/wall at Allt Dubh, Scatwell

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This farmstead and enclosures, centred on NH 4058 5539 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. This farmstead is on the north side of the burn on a spur in open birch woods, a small structure abuts. A wall, possibly a headwall, runs parallel to the track to the north of the building and two enclosures are lower down.

123A Farmstead/Building - NH 40586 55307 the low but substantial remains of this building which is aligned NE-SW measure 7.5m x 2.5m internally. Remains of the walls are to 0.8m height, 0.8m thick, and of double faced dry stone construction. There appears to be a division internally and a probable entrance, c0.8m wide, in the long SE wall. There is a small structure NH 40583 55316 tacked on to the north corner of the building. It appears as a square platform 3m x 3m and is recessed into the slope to the north, the west and east walls are made up of large stones.

123B Enclosure - NH 40582 55281 Close to the Allt Dubh and covered with moss and bracken the low remains of a dry stone wall forming a roughly oval enclosure are seen. It is aligned NE-SW and 9m x 5m internally. The walls are 0.5m in height and there is no evidence of an entrance.

123C Enclosure - centred on NH 40591 55335 A few metres to the NE in a small sheltered situation three wasted dry stone walls of this enclosure, measuring 13m x 10m are seen. The enclosure is on a steepish ESE slope and grossly covered with bracken. The lower ESE side is bounded by a marsh.

123D Wall - NH 40554 55342 (east end) to NH 40468 55287 (west end) The wasted remains of this stone wall are seen running parallel on the south side of the track. It is c100m in length and in all probability is associated with the farmstead. <1>