MHG57299 - Hut circle - Tollie Wood (2)

A Hut circle in Tollie Wood.

186904 878460 Tollie Wood 2 AM601: The hut circle was visited by J Buchanan in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The site lies on a gentle slope in mature oak woodland above a small lochan, and 30m from JB601 (see MHG7718). Only half of the structure remains, but it is clearly circular. A mature tree grows in its centre. The structure is probably associated in modern times with the ritual offerings centred on JB601. There are several cairns at a distance of around 20m, which may be clearance cairns. Only one set of diameters could be measured. Inner diameter is 8.0m and outer diameter is 9.5m. The double skinned wall is 1.75m thick and maximum height is 0.5m. The visible stones were all moss covered and any associated field walls were difficult to identify. There was no discernable entrance. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted based on measurements from 2011 site visit.