MHG57303 - Hut circle - Coille Eagasgarg 6

A hut circle at Coille Eagasgarg, near Poolewe.

188917 882302 Coille Eagasgarg 6 MB006: The hut circle was visited by J Buchanan in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The circular stone structure sits on a natural terrace with wide views inland. It is set below the surrounding soil level, leaving the inner surface clear but the outer surface merges with the higher ground level (see sketch). A stone field wall, probably later, runs N/S and skirts the HC on its W side. Detail is hard to identify as bracken has submerged the stones. Average inner diameter is 8m, outer diameter is 10m. The double skinned wall is 1.3m thick with maximum height 0.7m. The possible entrance faces SE and has width 1m both internally and externally. The passage length is 1.5m. The structure seems to be part of a group of 7: MB001 (see MHG49734); MB002 (see MHG49735); MB003 (see MHG7749); MB004 (see MHG57301); MB005 (see MHG57302); MB006 and MB007 (see MHG57304). MB003, MB004 and MB005 are recorded as a group by OS 1965. MB006 is 250m from MB001, 150m from MB002, and 500m from MB007. <1> <2>

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs [IS-L 28/06/2017].