MHG57470 - Buildings, enclosure and possible midden, Achlorachan Wood, Dromanbuie

Buildings, enclosure and possible midden at Achlorachan Wood, Dromanbuie

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • MIDDEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Achlorachan Wood, Dromanbuie.
A multi-period site in three parts was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.
The majority of the buildings set on a glacial terrace. In the field to the south of the track there are 2 buildings, an enclosure and a possible midden scoop.

Buildings, Enclosure and possible midden (782 – 785) – centred on NH 3402 5500. Situated to the south of the track, in open ground:

782 Building - NH 34033 55004 Rectangular long range of buildings, c16m (NW-SE) x 5m overall, covered in fine turf and barely discernable. The walls of the component buildings and the divisions are hard to discern. There are three distinct dished depressions along its length.

783 Building - NH 34016 55000 Rectangular long range of buildings c23m (NW-SE) x 5m overall at right angles to 782 and a few metres to the SW of it. The lower part at the east end shows 2 clear dished depressions; the upper NW part is
less distinct. Turf covered.

784 Enclosure - NH 34031 54996 A small square enclosure, slightly cut into the slope c 10m x 10m has low turf walls. Possibly a kail yard.

785 Possible midden scoop - A roughly triangular scoop adjacent and to the NE of enclosure, 784 and in front of the east end of the range of buildings, 782. <1>