MHG57477 - Bridge, track, Allt a’Ghrianain

Bridge, track, Allt a’Ghrianain

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt a’Ghrianain
The Allt a’Ghrianain is a tributary of the Allt a’Mhuillin which drains an extensive area of impoverished waste bog lands to the north of Milton. The Allt a’Ghrianain has a SE - NW flow and the surrounding area has evidence of peat workings.

1171 Stalkers track - NH 302 568 (S end) to NH 326 618 (N end disappears into Loch Luichart) A track which traverses the “wastelands” between the Allt Feith a Bhadain and Loch Luichart a distance of approximately 6kms. It is well defined in its S part (not explored to the north). A bridge, at NH 30463 57189 has some well preserved dry stone faced abutments and there is a cairn NH 30722 58105. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2008 APs <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2018 based on OS master map.<3>