MHG57481 - Probable still bothy, Feadan A' Chaorainn

Probable still bothy at Feadan A' Chaorainn

• STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Creag na h’Uaig
Probable still bothy 803 (Figure 4) - NH 36550 54918 was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Situated in the upper part of the Allt na h’Uaig at an altitude of 266m at the junction of several streams. This site is at the foot of a steep bank, on the west bank of the main burn; it appears as a small grassy spot in an otherwise heathery and boggy area. The rectangular building is on a N-S axis and measures 5.5m x 2m internally. It is recessed into the slope on the west side where there is a stone built face of 1m height. The remains of the S and N walls are 0.5m in height and have a spread of 1.5m. The E wall is low, mostly only 0.3m high. There is tumble at the south end and a possible entrance in this wall. The probable still bothy, 802, at Feadan a’Chaorainn lies just 400m to the NE. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2008 APs <2>