MHG57492 - Enclosure, Balnault, Loch Meig

Enclosure, Balnault, Loch Meig

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

735 Enclosure, Balnault - centred on NH 3500 5544 This linear enclosure was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project andis between the settlement of Balnault and the woodland. It is roughly 250m x 50-80m on the valley floor is prone to flooding. The enclosure is bounded on its S and W side by a dog-legged stone wall (E end NH 35139 55433, SW corner NH 34859 55360. The E and N sections of this wall at either end are wasted and prone to flooding, the middle section is very substantial, consistently 1m in height and 2m thick at its base. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>