MHG57515 - Site of building, Strathanmore

Site of building at Strathanmore

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Strathanmore
Sheepfold, buildings and platform (1042-1044, 1122 and 1129) centred on NH29425 54497 (NH25SE 0016) The settlment of Strathanmore is on the west bank of the River Meig was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It has a SE facing aspect and is situated at the foot of the Allt an t-Strathain Mhoir on raised ground where the burn emerges onto the valley floor. There are several houses, some of them occupied permanently.

1043 Site of Building - NH 29448 54522 There is no evidence of this building on the ground today but it was thought worthy of recording since it is marked on the 1st Edition OS map (as roofed) and there are 2 fine photographs of it held in the Balfour collection of papers in the National Archive, Edinburgh - GD 433-2-234 and dated 1859 - 1883. (Figure 16 and Figure 17 the site today). Evidence for the building at this site is provided by;
a) 1st edition OS map, surveyed 1875
b) Corner of a building to the right in one of the photos matches the present day building on the north side of the burn
c) A wall with gateway, part of the sheepfold 1042, with a post to the left of it, matches the gateway (also with post) in the second photo of the building
d) Skyline in both photos concurs with the skyline above Strathanmore
e) Waterfall of the Allt an t-Strathain Mhoir has the same cascades as those in the photo <1>