MHG57522 - Township and enclosure, Glenmeanich, Invermeinie

Township and enclosure at Glenmeanich, Invermeinie

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Glenmeanich, Invermeinie Alternative names - Innermannie, Inverveinie.

Township and enclosure (1136 – 1139, 1065 and 1061) - centred on NH 284 528. The remains of five buildings and one enclosure, 1061, are most likely associated with an earlier township in the vicinity of Glenmeanich farmhouse, now a holiday house and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The main focus of the township would appear to be 50m to the north of the present farmhouse on the west side of the road where an area of level grassy ground has been grossly disrupted by forestry, fencing and also road construction. The remains of at least three buildings are barely seen and their extent is difficult to determine. A further building lies in rough ground immediately west of the farmhouse. Others may have been swept away by the forest road or the present farmhouse.

1136 Building - NH 28254 52739 The remains of this building, on the opposite side of the road to the farmhouse, are situated on a heathery spur of a rocky knoll. The building is on a NE-SW alignment, measures c12m x 4m overall and comprises 3 compartments. The turf walls are 0.2-0.3m high and have a spread of 0.7-1m, although those to the SE are less evident. The main central compartment is 4x2m internally, the SW compartment is 3x2m and the less discernable NE outshot, which is at a lower level by 0.5m, appears as a platform at right angles to the main building. It is 4x2.5m. A large marshy depression, 7m in diameter, lies immediately to the SW of the building.

1065 Building/Possible shieling - NH 28177 52713 A grassy platform on a small mound and on an E-W alignment appears to have the remains of a turf wall at the east end. The platform is 5m x 1.5m and the dished area at the E end is 1.5m x 1m. The cut of a track runs to the south of the structure.

1137 Building - NH 28361 52833 The southwestmost of the three structures 50m to the NE of the farmhouse. It is a rectangular structure on a NE-SW alignment which measures 5.5m x 3m internally. The turf and stone banks are indistinct in places but banks of height 0.3m and 0.7-1m spread are evident in other places. There may be an outshot to the NE and also an enclosure to the NW but disruption by forestry and fencing makes this unclear.

1138 Building - NH 28374 52854 This central building of the three is rectangular, on a NE-SW alignment and measures 10 x 2.5m internally. The distinct turf walls are 0.3m high and have a spread of 0.8m although those to the SE are less distinct. There may be a partition dividing off the NE part, which is marshy and reedy, and measures 4 x 2.5m. There may also be an outshot to the SW where there is a shallow depression, but this is unclear.

1139 Building - NH 28408 52879 A rectangular building on a NE-SW alignment and measuring 6 x 3m internally is on a grassy platform. The low turf and stone walls are barely discernable and discontinuous, but 0.2m high and 0.8m spread in places.

1061 Enclosure - NH 28548 52987 A small enclosure, on the NW side of the road to the NE of the farmhouse, has been truncated by a ditch and the road. It is c 10m x 8m. The NW bank is substantial and of turf and stone, it is 0.7m high with a spread of 2m. The SW and NE walls are more wasted. There may be a further enclosure attached at the SE - a curving recessed cut encloses an area of 11m x 6m but it again appears to be truncated by the upcast from the ditch.

1060 Earth bank - 50m or so to the NE of the farmhouse at the foot of a bank, a curving 25m length of earth bank is 0.5m in height. It most likely bounded a track which descended the bank. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>

Note; Viewed on the 2009 AP, there appears to be a possible building and earthworks SE of the road and NE of Glenmeanich farmhouse (T. Blackie 8/12/17)