MHG57571 - Building, structure/pen, An t-Sail

Building, structure/pen at An t-Sail

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

An t-Sail
A small valley on the northwest side of the saddle between Creag Clach Loundrain and Creag na Saile has a possible still, 2 shielings, 2 buildings and 2 pens in its upper part which were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

Situated on the northwest side of the saddle between Creag Clach Loundrain and Creag na Saile at a altitude of 240m. The ground here is generally heathery but there are patches of green fertile grass which are covered in bracken. These sites are to be found on a large SE facing area of such.

1038 Building - NH 26851 51692 To the rear of a knoll in the upper part of the grassy patch this well made structure is sunk into the ground, the stone faced walls being 0.8m high. It is a rectangular structure on a N-S alignment and measures 3.5m x 2m internally. It has rounded corners. There is a pile of stones, possible tumble in the SW corner and an entrance at the N end 1m in width.

1039 Structure/Pen - Situated just 5m to the N of 1038 this crudely constructed structure is aligned NE-SW and measures 3m x 1.5m internally. The structure has been constructed against a crag at its NE end, the NW face is recessed into the slope and the SE wall is formed by a curving alignment of irregular bracken covered stones. <1>

Note; Probable site based on 2009 APs (T Blackie 19/1/2018)