MHG57619 - Linear Stone setting/Possible Wall, Carnoch Farmhouse

Linear Stone setting/Possible Wall at Carnoch Farmhouse

• STONE SETTING (Unknown date)
  • WALL (Unknown date)

Carnoch (Carnoch Farmhouse)

887 Linear Stone setting/Possible Wall - centred on NH 25069 50871 A distinct linear clearance, 25m in length, of large field boulders, many of which have been drilled and pieces removed from them was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The boulders are generally average in size, 0.8m x 0.8m, and the line is orientated SW-NE on a steeply sloping bank. May be associated with the possible dun, 80m to the south. <1>

(Note; There may be a dogleg half way down the linear stone setting extending the setting to the west by 16 metres as seen on 2015 AP map. T. Blackie 26/1/18)

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>